by Ben Vernia | April 19th, 2010
[…] OIG now typically demands certifications not just from the compliance officer, but from other compliance employees and compliance committees of corporate boards, effectively exposing anyone with oversight to personal liability for failures in corporate integrity programs.
So what is the statute of limitations for this? I thought the statute of limitations for fraud was tolled during periods of war……
That’s a good question. 28 USC 2416(d) tolls the statute of limitations while “the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.” There’s two problems applying this to the government’s complaint in the Sulzbach case, though: First and foremost, the 2416(d) wartime exclusion only applies to limitations periods under 28 USC 2415, which include contract and tort actions by the United States.